Indian States Info website is all about Blog, Breaking News, Biography, General Knowledge, Health, Game, Information, Jobs, Movies, Technology, Travels etc.

Friday, October 04, 2019

Assam GK Assam State MCQ


Assam GK Assam State MCQ


Assam-GK


 

1. How many seats are win by Bharatiya Janata Party in 2019 Lok Sabha Election.

 

A. 7 

B. 8

C. 9 

D. 10

Answer: -C. 9

 

 

2. The first sitting of Assam legislative assembly was held on

 

A. 7th April 1937

B. 14th April 1938

C. 4th January 1939

D. 15th September 1938

Answer:- A.  7th April 1937

 

 

3. Which Candidate wins by highest number of vote difference margin in 2019 Lok Sabha Election

 

A. Queen Ojha 

B. Tapan Kr Gogoi 

C. Rameswar Teli 

D. Horen Singh Bey.

Answer: - C. Rameswar Teli

 

 

4. Jagdish Mukhi is the ______ th Governor of Assam

 

A. 24 

B. 25

 C. 27 

D. 26

Answer: - D. 26

 

 

5. During Indian Independence, how many districts Assam had.

 

A.  11

 B. 12 

C. 13 

D.  14

Answer: - C. 13

 

 

6. The ancient city Bengmara is presently known as

 

A. Sadiya 

B. Tinsukia

C. Diphu

D. Dibrugarh

Answer: - B. Tinsukia

 

 

7. Madhavdev was born in

 

A.  1489

B. 1493

C. 1462

D. 1439

Answer: - A. 1489

 

 

8. Which King of varman dynasty was contemporary with Samudragupta of Gupta dynasty?

 

A. Bhaskar Varman

B. Pushya Varman

C. Samudra Varman

D. None of them

Answer:-  B. Pushya Varman.

 

 

9. The capital of Koch Kingdom was at

 

A. Kamatapur

B. Kuch Behar

C. Kamrupnagar 

D. None of these

Answer:- B. Kuch Behar.

 

 

10. Who was the First king of the Koch dynasty?

 

A. Biswa Singha 

B. Pran Narayan 

C. Prithvinarayan 

D. Naranarayana.

Answer:- A. Biswa Singha.

 

 

11.  What was the name of the Koch king who rebuilt the Kamakhya Temple?

 

A. Mohandra Narayan 

B. Naranarayan 

C.Biswa Singha 

D. Balinarayan

Answer:- B. Naranarayan.

 

 

12. What was the first Assamese daily newspaper?

 

A. Arunodoi 

B. Natun Asomiya 

C.Assam Bandhu 

D. Dainik Batori

Answer:- D. Dainik Batori

 

 

13. Who was the earliest king of Pragjyotisha?

 

A.Bhaskar-Varman

B.Naraksura

C.Mahiranga Danava 

D.None of these

Answer:- C. Mahiranga Danava.

 

 

14. Who was the first Vice-Chancellor of the Guwahati University?

 

A. Krishna Kanta Handique 

B.Banikanta Kakati 

C. Surya Kr. Bhuyan 

D.Kaliram Medhi.

Answer:- A. Krishna Kanta Handique 

 

 

15. Sonitpur was the capital of

 

A. Bhagadatta 

B.Narakasur 

C.Bhaskarvarman 

D. King Bana.

Answer:- D. King Bana

 

 

16. In which year Jorhat was founded?

 

A. 1818 

B.1864 

C. 1884 

D.1895

Answer:-C. 1884

 

 

17. Temple of Jayasagar was built by

 

A. Godadhar Singha 

B.Rudra Singha 

C.Pratap Singha 

D. Sudangpha

Answer:- B. Rudra Singha

 

 

18. Who was the first principal of Cotton college?

 

A. Frederick William Sudemerson 

B.Miles Branson 

C. Nathan Brown. 

D.William Cotton

Answer:-  A. Frederick William Sudemerson 

 

 

19. In which year Gandhiji first visited in Assam?

 

A. 1826 

B. 1845 

C.1921

 D. 1840

Answer:- C. 1921

 

 

20. When did Ahoms entered in the Brahmaputra Valley?

 

A.  1228

AD  B. 1225 A.D 

C.1128 A.D 

D.1228 A.D

Answer:-D. 1228 A.D

 

 

 

Also Read:-

 

A crorepati who lives in a hut!

 

Best Places to Visit in the USA

 

RSS Man involved in Babri Masjid demolition now builds mosques to wash away guilt

 

No Time to Die Full Movie Download

 

Download Full Movie No Time to Die

 

Tiger 3 Full Movie

 

Best Motivational Quotes

 

Kangana Ranaut

 

FAUG Game Download

 

70 lakh youth lost jobs, 50 thousand committed suicide. News channel only sees Sushant, Kangana and Riya

 

Was Narendra Modi really a tea seller? What is the evidence?

 

Rhea Chakroborty-Sushant Singh Rajput

 

Sunney Leone Biography

 

Taylor Swift Biography

 

Best Government Job sites in India

 

Who will believe B grade actress Kangana? Mumbai Police will ask Kangana about Sushant Singh's death.

 

Quarantine hotel sex! spreads sexual desire ...

 

30 real jobs during coronavirus lockdown

 

Lockdown Updates 2020

 

corona virus medicine found

Donald J. Trump Biography

 

Part time jobs in Dubai USA Australia

 

coronavirus,symptoms and risks

 

150 Best Side Business ideas for 2020

 

How to start a blog easy and simple steps

 

Assam GK Assam State MCQ

 

Top Universities in Himachal Pradesh with contact numbers

 

HOW TO BECOME AN IPS OFFICER

 

Top Best Universities in Bihar

 

Hospitals in Assam

 

BIHAR

 

ASSAM

 

HIMACHAL PRADESH

 

What are the Coronavirus Safety Tips?

Stay clear of people who are coughing and sneezing. The CDC recommends standing at least 6 feet

Stay away from anyone who appears to be sick.

Avoid crowded areas as much as possible.

Older adults are at the highest risk of infection and may want to take extra precautions to avoid coming into contact with the virus.

Click Here

 

 

 

What is the TOP JOB SITES IN INDIA?

Here we'll be discussing about top job sites in India that have simplified the recruitment process, both for employees and the employers.

Jobseekers Upload Resume Search Jobs, Create Job Alert, Report a Problem, Naukri Blogs, Browse Jobs, Browse All Jobs, Premium MBA Jobs, Premium Engineering Jobs, Govt. Jobs, International Jobs.

Click Here

 

 

How to Make Money from Amazon?

Amazon Affiliate, Amazon Associates

Become an Amazon affiliate and earn a commission by putting special affiliate links to various Amazon products on your site.

 

Affiliate marketing is a brilliant way to make some passive income if you have a blog or website that generates a decent volume of traffic.

Click Here

 

How to earn money from linkedin

 

LinkedIn is the number one social network for professionals; so naturally, it can be a great social network to use to generate income in many different ways.

 

You can use LinkedIn to make money online by growing your mailing list, selling products, offering services, finding advertisers, increasing book sales, promoting affiliate products, and getting hired for your dream job.

 

 Clicke Here

 

 

How many Companies in Bihar?

List of Companies in Bihar

ZCHANAKYA AGRO PRODUCTS PRIVATE LIMITED

Contact Address: C/O HOTEL SAMRAT INTERNATIONALFRAZER ROAD,PATNA-1 FRAZER ROAD,PATNA-1 BIHAR INDIA 800001

AKASH FEEDS PRIVATE LIMITED

Contact Address: MITRA PALACE STATION ROAD P.S: TOWN HAJIPUR VAISHALI BIHAR INDIA 844101

 

MARUTTINDU DEVELOPERS PRIVATE LIMITED

Contact Address: NAYA CHAK(KHEMNI CHAK) SOUTH HANUMAN NAGAR BYPASS PATNA BIHAR INDIA 800016

 

KOPAL KRISHI PRIVATE LIMITED

Contact Address: AT & PO ARAIKESHOPUR ATRI GAYA Gaya BIHAR INDIA 823001

 

AGROTECH OVERSEAS PRIVATE LIMITED

Contact Address: 8A/985 H/O SANJAY KUMAR CHANDMARI ROAD, KANKARBAGH PATNA Patna BIHAR INDIA 800020

For More Click Here

 

 

How to Apply for TET Assam Recruitment?

TET Teachers Recruitment Assam 2020 – LP & UP Teachers 9635 Posts.

 

TET teachers Recruitment Assam 2020 notification is released by Directorate Of Elementary Education, Assam for 9,635 posts. According to latest Honorable Gauhati High Court order that the candidates who left out to fill their online application with having all required eligibility criteria are now able to submit applications for the same recruitment. Candidates who already applied need not apply again.

Click Here

 



No comments:

Post a Comment

Please do not enter any spam link in the comment