Featured
Recent Posts

Monday, October 7, 2019


Top Best Universities in Assam










Assam University, Guwahati.


Assam Agricultural University, Jorhat

Assam Don Bosco University

Assam Down Town University

Assam Rajib Gandhi University of Corporative management, Sivasagar

Assam Sceience and Technology University , Guwahati


Assam Womens University, Jorhat

Bodoland University, Kokhrajar

Cotton University ,Guwahati

Dibrugarh University, Dibrugarh

Guwahati University, Guwahati

Kaziranga University, Jorhat

Krishnakanta Handique State Open University


Royal Global University

Tezpur University

Silchar University

Medical Colleges in Assam


Assam Medical College, Dibrugarh

Fakharuddin Ali Ahmed Medical College, Barpeta

Guwahati Medical College and Hospital, Guwahat

Regional Dental College Guwahati

Silchar Medical Collegae and Silchar Hospital

Tezpur Medical College and Hospital, Tezpur  

Engineering and Technological Colleges in Assam

Indian Institute of Information Technology , Guwahati

National Institute of Technology, Silchar

Assam Engineering College, Guwahati


Assam Science and Technology University


Central Institute of Technology, Kokhrajhar

Barak Velly Engineering College, Karimganj

Jorhat Engineering College, Jorhat

Indian Institute of Technology, Guwahat.

Golaghat Engineering College, Golaghat


Saturday, October 5, 2019


BIHAR GK INTERVIEW QUESTION AND ANSWERS




1. Which was the first newspaper published in Bihar?

A. Aaj
B. Prabhat Khabar
C. Dainik Bihar
D. Biharbandhu
Answer:-  D. Biharbandhu.

2. Ustad Bismillah Khan is famous for?

A. Music
B. Art
C. Painting
D. Dance
Answer:-A. Music

3. Official Language of Bihar is ?

A. Hindi
B. English
C. Sanskrit
D. Bhojpuri
Answer: C. Hindi
4. Which National park ranked fourth in terms of density of Tiger population?

A.Ghatigaon
B. Bori Natural Reserve
C. Valmiki national park
D. Ken Gharia national park
Answer :- C. Valmiki national park

5.Bihar is drained by which of the following river?

A. Ganga
B.Brahmaputra
C. Tapti
D.Narmada
Answer:-A.Ganga

6. Mauryan dynasty was founded by ?

A. Ashok
B. Ajatashtru
C. Chandragupta
D. Bimbisara
Answer:- Chandragupta

7. Which is Bihar’s state animal?

A. Gaur
B. Snow Leopord
C. Wild Buffalo
D. None of these
Answer :-C. Gaur

8. Which is Bihar’s state flower?

A. Rose
B. Kachnar
C. Rhododendron
D. None of these
Answer :- B. Kachnar

9. Which is the Bihar’s state tree?

A. Mango
B. Peeps  tree
C.Hollong
D. None of these
Answer:- B. Peeps  tree

10. Bihar diwas is celebrated on which day?

A. 15th July
B. 22 July
C. 25 Dec
D. 19TH April
Answer:- B. 22 July

11.  When Jharkhand was separated from Bihar?

A. 1996
B. 2003
C.2000
D.2005
Answer:- B. 2000

12. The Chhath Puja is dedicated to which God?

A. Krishna
B. Indira
C. Sun
D. Shiva
Answer:- C. Sun

13. How many state  MPs  represent  in Indian Parliament?

A. 39
B. 40
C. 42
D. 43
Answer:- B. 40

14. Which year the Arjuna award was instituted?

A. 1962
B. 1963
C. 1961
D. 1959
Answer:- C. 1961

15. The prize Booker is given in which field?

A. Acting
B. Medicine
C. Fiction writing
D. Science
Answer:- C. Fiction writing

16. Theory of classical music is discussed in

A. Atharveda
B. Rigveda
C. Yajurveda
D. Samaveda
Answer:- A. Samaveda

17. Who was composed Raga Kameshwar?

A. Pandit Ravi Shankar
B. Ustad Amjad Ali Khan
C. Uday Shankar
D. None of above
Answer:- A. Pandit Ravi Shankar

18.  The Staff College is located in which palace?

A. Allahabad
B. Vadodara
C. Delhi
D. Pune
Answer:- B. Vadodara

19.  The width of Broad gauge railway line india is ?

A. 5 Feet 4 inches
B. 4 Feet 11 Inches
C. 5 Feet 6 Inches
D. 5 Feet 3 Inches
Answer:- C. 5 Feet 6 Inches

20. The first Railway minister of Independent India was?

A. Jawaharla Nehru
B. Lal Bahadur Shastri
C. John Mathai
D. Shanmugham Shetty
Answer:- C. John Mathai


Friday, October 4, 2019


Assam GK Assam State MCQ















1.How many seats are win by Bharatiya Janata Party in 2019 Lok Sabha Election.

A. 7 
B. 8
C. 9 
D. 10
Answer: -C. 9

2. The first sitting of Assam legislative assembly was held on

A. 7th April 1937
B. 14th April 1938
C. 4th January 1939
D. 15th September 1938
Answer:- A.  7th April 1937

3. Which Candidate wins by highest number of vote difference margin in 2019 Lok Sabha Election

A. Queen Ojha 
B. Tapan Kr Gogoi 
C. Rameswar Teli 
D. Horen Singh Bey.
Answer: - C. Rameswar Teli

4. Jagdish Mukhi is the ______ th Governor of Assam

A. 24 
B. 25
 C. 27 
D. 26
Answer: - D. 26

5. During Indian Independence, how many districts Assam had.

A.  11
 B. 12 
C. 13 
D.  14
Answer: - C. 13

6. The ancient city Bengmara is presently known as

A. Sadiya 
B. Tinsukia
C. Diphu
D. Dibrugarh
Answer: - B. Tinsukia

7. Madhavdev was born in

A.  1489
B. 1493
C. 1462
D. 1439
Answer: - A. 1489

8. Which King of varman dynasty was contemporary with Samudragupta of Gupta dynasty?

A. Bhaskar Varman
B. Pushya Varman
C. Samudra Varman
D. None of them
Answer:-  B. Pushya Varman.

9. The capital of Koch Kingdom was at

A. Kamatapur
B. Kuch Behar
C. Kamrupnagar 
D. None of these
Answer:- B. Kuch Behar.

10. Who was the First king of the Koch dynasty?

A. Biswa Singha 
B. Pran Narayan 
C. Prithvinarayan 
D. Naranarayana.
Answer:- A. Biswa Singha.

11.  What was the name of the Koch king who rebuilt the Kamakhya Temple?

A. Mohandra Narayan 
B. Naranarayan 
C.Biswa Singha 
D. Balinarayan
Answer:- B. Naranarayan.

12. What was the first Assamese daily newspaper?

A. Arunodoi 
B. Natun Asomiya 
C.Assam Bandhu 
D. Dainik Batori
Answer:- D. Dainik Batori

13. Who was the earliest king of Pragjyotisha?

A.Bhaskar-Varman
B.Naraksura
C.Mahiranga Danava 
D.None of these
Answer:- C. Mahiranga Danava.

14. Who was the first Vice-Chancellor of the Guwahati University?

A. Krishna Kanta Handique 
B.Banikanta Kakati 
C. Surya Kr. Bhuyan 
D.Kaliram Medhi.
Answer:- A. Krishna Kanta Handique 

15. Sonitpur was the capital of

A. Bhagadatta 
B.Narakasur 
C.Bhaskarvarman 
D. King Bana.
Answer:- D. King Bana

16. In which year Jorhat was founded?

A. 1818 
B.1864 
C. 1884 
D.1895
Answer:-C. 1884

17. Temple of Jayasagar was built by

A. Godadhar Singha 
B.Rudra Singha 
C.Pratap Singha 
D. Sudangpha
Answer:- B. Rudra Singha

18. Who was the first principal of Cotton college?

A. Frederick William Sudemerson 
B.Miles Branson 
C. Nathan Brown. 
D.William Cotton
Answer:-  A. Frederick William Sudemerson 

19. In which year Gandhiji first visited in Assam?

A. 1826 
B. 1845 
C.1921
 D. 1840
Answer:- C. 1921

20. When did Ahoms entered in the Brahmaputra Valley?

A.  1228
AD  B. 1225 A.D 
C.1128 A.D 
D.1228 A.D
Answer:-D. 1228 A.D



Sunday, September 29, 2019


TOP UNIVERSITES IN HIMACHAL PRADESH




HIMACHAL PRADESH UNIVERSITY
Hamirpur, HP
Phone- 0177-2830775


SHOOLINI UNIVERSITY. SU
Bajhol, Sultanpur, Solan
Phone- 0179-2308000


SRI SAI UNIVERSITI. SSI
Palampur, HP
Mobile- 9736501262


NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY. NIT
Hamirpur, HP
Phone- 01972-222308













MANAV BHARATI UNIVERSITY. MBU
Sultanpur, Solan, HP
Phone- 01792 268279


MAHARISHI MARKANDESHWAR UNIVERSITY
Solan, HP
Phone- 01792- 268224


MAHARAJA AGRASEN UNIVERSITY. MAU
Kalujhanda, Baddi, HP
Mobile- 9318029232


JAYPEE UNIVERSITI OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY. JUIT
Solan, HP
Phone- 01792-2453791


ABHILASHI UNIVERSITY. AU
Chalichowk. Manali
Mobile- 9418056520


APG SHIMLA UNIVERSITY. ASU
Shimla, HP
Mobile- 9916222000


ARNI UNIVERSITY. AU
Kangra, HP
Mob- 9888599124


BADDI UNIVERSITY OF EMERGENCY SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGIES
Baddi, H P
Phone- 01795 247353


CARRIER POINT UNIVERSITY. CPU
Hamirpur, HP
Phone- 01972-269702


CENTRAL UNIVERSITY OF HIMACHAL PRADESH
Solan, HP
Phone- 01795-661055


ETERNAL UNIVERSITY. EU
Sirmur, HP
Phone- 01799-276012


HIMACHAL PRADESH NATIONAL LAW UNIVERSITY. HPNLU
Shimla, HP
Phone-


HIMACHAL PRADESH TECHNICAL UNIVERSITY
Shimal, HP




INDUS INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY. IIU
Una, HP
Phone- 01975-398200


INDIAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY. IIT
Mandi, HP
Phone- 01905-267075


INDIAN INSTITUTE OF MANAGEMENT. IIM
Sirmur, HP.
Mobile- 7832901806


HOW TO BECOME AN IPS OFFICER


IPS (Indian Police Service) is one of the best and honorable jobs in the country; IPS exam is a part of the UPSC Civil Service Exam conducted every year in the month of February. Becoming an IPS Officer is not an easy task; it is a challenging & demanding post. Only the best candidates are selected for this job. To become an IPS officer a candidate must pass the UPSC Examination.



Eligibility for appearing for the IPS Exam


To become an IPS Officer A candidate must be a citizen of India
A Candidate must be at least 21 years of age at the time of Civil Service Preliminary Examination
A candidate must hold a degree from recognized university, candidate appearing for final degree exam can also apply. Candidates with equivalent professional or technical degree recognized by the Government can also apply.


AGE LIMIT


For the General category, A Candidate must be age of 21 to 32 years
For OBC Candidates upper age limit is 35 years
For SC & ST age limit is 37 years


To become an IPS officer a candidate must pass the UPSC Examination. Each year, lakhs of candidates appear for Civil Services preliminary examination but among them only a few candidates are selected for the main exam.
The Civil Service exam consists of three main parts


Registration Fee of IPS Examination


Rs 100/ (One Hundred Rupees only) Registration fee is required for all general candidates .
No fee is required from SC,ST,OBC and Female candidates.



Preliminary Examination

Main Examination
Interview / Personality test


Preliminary Examination

Paper                Type                       Duration       No of Questions       Marks
Paper 1         General Studies          2 Hours            100                       200
Paper  2        Aptitude Test               02 Hours          80                         200




                                          MAINS EXAMINATION

PAPER
TYPE
MARKS
Paper A
Languages
300
Paper B
English
300
Paper  1
Essay
250
Paper  2
General Studies 1
250
Paper  3
General Studies 2
250
Paper  4
General Studies 3
250
Paper  5
General Studies 4
250
Paper  6
Optional Subjects, Paper 1
250
Paper  7
Optional Subjects, Paper 2
250
  


IPS POST & CAREER GROWTH

After pass & completing the trainings, IPS Officers are commissioned as Deputy Superintendent of Police or Additional Superintendent of Police at District level; they are promoted such as Superintended of Police, Additional director General of Police, Deputy Inspector etc.


Saturday, September 28, 2019

Top Best Universities in Bihar with contact numbers


ALL INDIA INSTITUTE OF MEDICAL SCIENCE. AIIMS PATNA
Ptna, Bihar ( Phulwarisharif)
Ph No- 0612-2451070

AMITY UNIVERSITY . PATNA
Ptna, Bihar(Near Rupaspur Police Station)
Mob- 7360030062, 7360030064

ARYABHATTA KNOWLEDGE UNIVERSITY . AKU
Patna, Bihar (Near  Mithapur Bus stand)
Phone – 0612-2362270

VEER KUNWAR SINGH UNIVERSITY. VKSU
Arrah, Bihar (Katira)
Phone- 06182-248033

PATNA UNIVERSITY
Patna, Bihar (Ashok Rajpath)
06612-2678008

BABASAHEB BHIMRAO AMBEDKAR BIHAR UNIVERSITY. BRABU
Muzaffarpur, Bihar
Phone- 0621- 2243071

TIKA MANJHI BHAGALPUR UNIVERSITY . TMBU
Bhagalpur, Bihar (Bhagalpur)
Phone – 0641 2620353

BHUPENDRA NARAYAN MANDAL UNIVERSITY
Madhepura, Bihar
06476-222060

BIHAR AGRICULTURAL UNIVERSITY
Bhagalpur, Bihar
Phone- 0641-2452604

CENTRAL UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH BIHAR. CUSB
Patna, Bihar
Phone- 0612-2784112

CHANAKYA NATIONAL LAW UNIVERSITY. CNLU
Patna, Bihar
Phone-0612 -2352302

INDIAN INSTITUTE OF MANAGEMENT. IIM BODH GAYA
Bodh gaya, bihar
Phone 0631 2200247

INDIAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY. IIT, PATNA
Patna, Bihar
0612-3028067

JAI PRAKASH UNIVERSITY
Chapra, Bihar
Phone – 06152-233121

KAMESHWAR SINGH DHARBHANGA SANSKRIT UNIVERSITY
Dharbhanga, Bihar
Phone- 06272-248944

KK UNIVERSITY. KKU
Nalanda, Bihar
Mob- 7091193009

MAGADH UNIVERSIT
Bodh Gaya, Bihar
Phone- 06312200490

MAHATMA GANDHI CENTRAL UNIVERSIT
Purba Champaran, Bihar
Phone- 06252241005

MAULANA MAZHARUL HAQUE ARABIC AND PERSIAN  UNIVERSIT
Patna, Bihar
06122215750

NALANDA OPEN UNIVERSIT
Patna, Bihar
Phone- 06122206916

NALANDA UNIVERSIT
Nalanda, Bihar
Phone – 0611255330

NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY . NIT PATNA
Patna, Bihar
Phone- 06122370419

NAVA NALANDA MAHAVIHARA. NNM
Nalanda, Bihar
Phone- 06112281672


Top Hospitals in Assam with Address & contact Number




NEMCARE HOSPITAL
GS Road , Bhangagarh
Phone- 0361-2528587

APPOLO HOSPITAL
GS Road, near KFC, Bhangagarh
Phone 0361-7135005

DISPUR HOSPITALS PVT LTD
Guwahati, Bhirubari
Phone -9707020370

A SABUR GUWAHATI
Hatigaon, chariali
Phone-03612611503

SAINT JOHNS HOSPITAL
GMC road, Christian basti, dispur
Phone-9957172870

NARAYANA SUPERSPECIALITY HOSPITAL
Amingaon, guwahati, near Tularam bafna hospital
Phone-08067506803



DISPUR POLYCLINIC & NURSING HOME PVT LTD
Ganeshguri chariali, hengrabari road
Phone-9152410467

THE RETINA CENTRE
Rukminigaon, Dispur, GS road
Phone-9821465665

DR KALICHARAN DAS NURSING HOME & POLYTECHNIC
Gopinathnagar, Lokhra, Kalapahar, Guwahati
Phone-9152644016

PRATIKSHA HOSPITAL DR M RAHAMAN
Hengrabari, VIP Road, Guwahati
Phone-9152755562

HAYAT HOSPITAL
Kahilapara, odalbakra, guwahati
Phone-9152554620

GLOBAL HOSPITAL OF SURGERY
Hatigaon, Sijubari, Dargah road
Phone-9152696026

GNRC HOSPITAL
Dispur super market, guwahati
Phone-9435016534

DOWN TOWN HOSPITAL
Dr Zakir hussain road dispur
Phone-03612331003

HEALTH CITY HOSPITAL
Khanapara, Udaynagar
Phone-0361 7105000

EXCEL CARE HOSPITAL
Baragaon, Lokhra road
Phone-0361 7140101

RAHMAN HOSPITALS PVT LTD
VIP Road, Khanapara
Phone-0361-2334844

ARYA HOSPITALS
Rehabari, AM Road
Phone-0361-2606665

MARWARI HOSPITALS
Aathgaon, Guwahti
Phone-0361-2602738

NIGHTANGLE HOSPITAL  PAVT LTD
Dispur, GMCH Road
Phone-9706593362

SANJEVANI HOSPITAL
Maligaon, AT Road
Phone-0361-2674892

AGILE HOSPITAL
Khanapara, Guwahati
Phone-0361-2238888

MEDICARE & RESERCH CENTRE
GS Road ,bhangagarh
Phone-0361-2529390

CITY HEART HOSPITAL
Rajgarh Assam
Phone-0361 2522647

B BARUAH CANCER INSTITUTE GUWAHATI
Gopinath nagar, Guwahati
Phone-0361-2521366

APPOLO HOSPITAL
Guwahati club, GMCH Road
Phone-0361-2463434

GUWAHATI MEDICAL COLLEGE EYE
Dispur, Bhangagarh
Phone-0361-2560483

GUWAHATI MEDICAL COLLEGE
Bhangagarh, Dispur
Phone-0361-2562245

MARWARI HOSPITAL
Aathgaon, Guwahti
Phone-0361-2541202

GUWAHATI EYE HOSPITAL
Ulubari, GS Road
Phone-0361-2529655

ADVANCE NEURO SCIENCE HOSPITAL
Ganeshguri, Kahilipara.
Phone-0361-2263540